The Exponential Audio Privacy Policy

Updates effective March 22, 2019

Exponential Audio LLC (“Exponential Audio”) values your personal information and feels you're entitled to know exactly how it's used. This page will enumerate the types of data that might be included and just what happens with it.  Exponential Audio is the sole owner of the information we collect or through your use of the Exponential Audio products and services. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”).

What Is Personal Data And Who Is Responsible For Looking After My Personal Data?

Personal data is any information about an identifiable individual. Exponential Audio is responsible for personal data which we collect from you and, along with our distributors, resellers, dealers and other sales channels, we are also responsible for how we handle personal data which we collect from our sales partners.

Data Collected

When you redeem a license (or a demo) in your iLok account, the name of your account and your email are automatically sent to Exponential Audio. This information goes into a contact database so that we can let you know about product updates, news or promotions.   

If you purchase software from Exponential Audio, the information we may collect from you includes your name, email address, phone number, and past purchases. However, we do not collect or store credit card information.

If you have requested information or if you have purchased products or services from us in the past, we may use this information to provide you with news and offers for upgrades, discounts and other marketing information. In addition, if you contact us, we may keep a record of your communication to help solve any issues you might be facing.  But we only want to stay in contact with people that are interested in what we're doing. If you do not wish to receive wish to receive marketing communications from Exponential Audio you opt-out in the manner designated in the marketing communication or by contacting us at support@exponentialaudio.com.

We also provide a way for you to join the mailing list, whether you have licenses or not.  It gives us a way to learn a little more about your needs, such as what operating system you use, whether you do music or post, etc.

Finally, we may receive contact details or other information about you from publicly and commercially available sources, which we may combine with other information we receive from or about you. We will use the information we collect from third party sources in accordance with this Policy.

Information Sharing

We may share your data if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements with you; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Exponential Audio, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction, and law enforcement purposes.  We will share personal data to respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal process or if we find that your actions on our website violate our usage guidelines. This policy does not protect information you post to any on-line bulletin board, chat room, newsgroup or other public forum from within our website.

We will share personal data when it is necessary to provide the product or service you have requested. We also share personal data with service providers as needed for them to provide us with services that help us with our business activities and to provide our services (such as website analytics, email delivery, marketing/advertising and legal and other professional advice). We do not allow these third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to access and process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

In addition, we may share your information as a result of the sale, merger, consolidation, acquisition, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganization or liquidation of Exponential Audio.  Your personal data may be transferred as part of such a transaction (as one of the transferred assets) as permitted by law and/or contract. We will continue to work to ensure the confidentiality of any personal data pursuant to the terms of this Policy.

We may also share personal data in the event of an emergency, for the protection and safety of our employees and agents, our customers, or any other person, and we also may be required to disclose an individual’s personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Lawful Grounds For Using Your Personal Data

There are various lawful grounds on which we use your personal data including the following legitimate interests:

(a) understanding how our customers use our products and services;

(b) keeping our records up to date;

(c) to develop our products and services and to grow our business;

(d) to inform our marketing strategy including to define customers for our products and services.

What does Exponential Audio know about you?

  • We know the name you provide in connection with your account.

  • We know your email address.

  • We know which of our plugins you've bought or tested

  • We know your iLok account name (if you've purchased or tested something). We don't know your password.

  • We may know if you work in music, post or gaming or if you teach.  But that's only because you shared that with us.

  • We know your contact preferences, i.e. when or if you want to hear from us.  You can change those preferences at any time here.

  • We don't know your age, gender, ethnic makeup or where you live.  We don't know your politics, where you shop, what you buy. We don't know how much money you make, your hobbies or anything else that's not in the list above. We don't cross-reference your data with any other data. We just want to reach you with information about our own products. We don't track to see other websites you visit.

Surveys and Responsive Requests

If you have opted to participate, from time to time, we may request information from users via surveys or similar responsive requests. Participation in these surveys or responsive requests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information.

Non-Personal Data

We may collect non-personal identification information about you whenever you interact with our website. Non-personal identification information may include browser name, type of computer, and technical information about your means of connecting to our website, such as the operating system, the Internet service provider utilized, and other similar information. We use this information to optimize and improve our website.

Information about your computer

All Exponential Audio plugins generate a log file that keeps track of significant events related to the operation of the plugins.  That log file is on your computer and is not transmitted to us. If you report a problem, you may be asked to send the log file to customer support.  This is a text file and you are always welcome to inspect it before you send it along. Only information about the plugin is provided, and the easiest way for you to know that is to be able to look at the file. The plugin's information page tells you where the log file is.

Plugin communication over the Internet

Exponential Audio plugins attempt to read a version file a few seconds after startup, however, no information is transmitted back to Exponential Audio or to any other entity. The information is read by the plugin so that you can be informed when a newer version is available.  Most current versions of the plugins read this information from s3.amazonaws.com, but occasionally may read from exponentialaudio.com, so that the intent is clearer. You can block this access if you wish and operation of the plugin will not be affected at all. This is intended purely as a convenience for you.

Information about your visits to this website

The website may keep session cookies to make your visit go smoothly (however, you may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies). Also, through the use of cookie technology or otherwise, we may track and collect information about your computer and software when you visit the website or use our products or services. This information is automatically collected, and may include, but is not limited to: (i) your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address; (ii) domain server; (iii) type of computer; (iv) your operating system; (v) type of web browser and browser language; (vi) access times; (vii) pages viewed and how long you spend on a page; (viii) referring websites addresses; and (ix) other information about your use of and actions on our website (collectively “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you. Traffic Data assists us to design and arrange our web pages in the most user-friendly manner and to continually improve our website to better meet the needs of users.  We may also analyze the data through the use of third party analytics providers.

We may also use web beacons (small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of websites) and auditing software to track page views and entry and exit points to and from our website. In addition, we may use web beacons, cookies, customized links and/or similar technologies to determine whether electronic newsletters sent by us to those who have requested them from us have been opened and which links are clicked. Any data collected will only be used in an aggregate form and will not contain any personal information,.

We may also contain links to other sites on the Web. We have no control over these external sites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these sites. We advise you to read the privacy policies of those websites thoroughly so that you are aware of the manner in which those websites will use your personal data.

We do reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to terminate your access to any part or this entire site without notice.

Acceptance of Privacy Policy

By using website, you consent to the collection, use and storage of your information by us in the manner described in this Policy. We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Policy, we will post those changes on our website so our users are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

If you do not agree with this Policy, please do not use our website. Your continued use of the website following posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

Children’s Privacy

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act restricts the collection and use of personal information pertaining to children under the age of 13.  We do not allow such children to register as users and will not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. No one under the age of 13 should provide any personal information on or through this website or otherwise.  In the event we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will terminate the any account and communications, and delete such information. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at support@exponentialaudio.com.  Minors aged 13 and over should not use this site or post any information or other content without adult supervision.

California Notices

Users who reside in California and have provided personal data to us have the right to receive: (a) information identifying any third party to whom we may have disclosed, within the past year, personal data pertaining to you and your family for that party’s direct marketing purposes; and (b) a description of the categories of personal data disclosed. To obtain such information, please email your request to support@exponentialaudio.com. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address specified in this paragraph.

Contact Information

We welcome your comments or questions about this Policy. You may contact us at support@exponentialaudio.com. or at our address of Exponential Audio, LLC, 8673 Scottish Drive, Cottonwood Heights, UT 84093, USA.